11th Oct 2019 (Opening Ceremony / Keynote Talks)


Timing Agenda Time Venue
04:00 - 08:00 Arrival of Delegates (Volunteers from Host will be there at different Locations)
09:00 - 12:00 Networking & Registration at Resort & Breakfast/Lunch (Self) 180 Mins Neejanand Resort
12:00 - 12:30 Transition Resort - ADIT 30 Mins
12:30 - 13:00 Arrangement for cultural by Host SB 30 Mins ADIT Auditorium
13:00 - 14:15 Cultural Performance by Host SB 75 Mins ADIT Auditorium
14:15 - 15:00 Preparation for Inaugural / Networking Event for Delegates 45 Mins ADIT Auditorium
15:00 - 16:00 Inauguration / Opening Ceremony / Welcome Address ADIT Auditorium
a. Lamp Lightning + Prayer Song 3 Mins ADIT Auditorium
Shri. Deepak Mathur, IEEE Region 10 Director Elect 2019 10 mins ADIT Auditorium
Shri. Manik Lal Das, Chair, IEEE Gujarat Section 2019 5 mins ADIT Auditorium
Mrs. Anjali Diwan, Student Activities Chair, IEEE Gujarat Section 2019 5 Mins ADIT Auditorium
Eric Berkowitz, Director of Membership, IEEE Computer Society HQ, USA 5 mins ADIT Auditorium
Ms Megha Ben, Vice-Chair, Student & Young Professional Activites, IEEE Computer Society 5 mins ADIT Auditorium
Shri Sudhir Parshottambhai Vegad, Advisor, IEEE Computer Society Chapter ADIT SB 5 mins ADIT Auditorium
Chairman, CVM 5 mins ADIT Auditorium
Kulpati, CVM 5 mins ADIT Auditorium
Incharge Principal, ADIT 5 mins ADIT Auditorium
16:00- 17:00 Merwin Scholarship Distribution 60 mins ADIT Auditorium
17:00 - 17:15 Explanation of Congress Flow / Guidelines on campus for Participants 15 mins ADIT Auditorium
17:15 - 17:45 Tea Break 30 mins ADIT Auditorium
17:45 - 18:30 Keynote Session : Deepak Bhatt, IIM Ahemdabad 45 mins ADIT Auditorium
18:30 - 19:00 Keynote Session : Usha Mehta, Nirma University, Ahemdabad 30 Mins ADIT Auditorium
19:00 - 19:30 Entrepreneurship Talk - Jay Merja, Founder, MUVR.in (IEEE Young Professional) 30 Mins ADIT Auditorium
19:30 - 20:00 IEEE Xtreme Talk - Athira Murali, Region 10 PRO IEEE Xtreme 30 Mins ADIT Auditorium
20:00 - 20:30 Session on "What's in for you at IEEE Computer Society" - Mr. Eric Berkowitz, Membership Director, IEEE Computer Society 30 min
21:00 - 22:00 Dinner at ADIT 70 Mins ADIT
22:00 - 22:30 Transit to resort 30 mIns ADIT to Neejanand
22:30- 23:30 Team Activity / Networking / Informal Discussion (Optional) 60 Mins Neejanand Resort


12th Oct 2019 (Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition)


Timing Agenda Time Venue
07:00 - 08:15 Refreshing & Breakfast (Resort) Neejanand Resort
08:15 - 08:45 Transit to ADIT College
08:45 - 09:00 Participants Gathering / Preparation / Schedule Flow
09:00 - 09:45 KeyNote Session on "Keynote Address on " - Mr. Siddharth Rajhans, Principal Policy Officer, United Nations 40 Mins ADIT Auditorium
09:45 - 10:30 Keynote Session on "Gamification" - Dr. Fakhrul Yusoff, Distinguished Visitor IEEE Computer Society 40 Mins ADIT Auditorium
10:30 - 11:00 Tea Break / Networking
11:00 - 13:00 IEEE Student Ethics Competition (Invite-Only) - 120 Mins 120 Mins ADIT
11:00 - 11:45 Keynote Session on "Face Recognition in Cops Eye", Mr.Senthil Kumar M, CEO of GeoMeo Informatics, Ex-Samsung & Ex-Qualcomm 40 Mins ADIT Auditorium
11:45 - 12:30 Keynote Session on "Image tampering detection using compressive sensing based watermarking scheme", Dr. Mehul Raval 40 Mins ADIT Auditorium
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break & Networking 40 Mins
14:00 - 15:00 IEEE MadC Competition App Idea Presentation ( Invite Only ) - 60 Mins 60 Mins ADIT
14:00 - 15:00 Fireside Chat (Exclusive-YP) 60 Mins ADIT
14:00 - 14:45 Keynote Session on "Pattern Recognition", Dr. Debjyoti Dhar, ISRO 40 Mins ADIT Auditorium
14:45 - 15:30 Keynote Session on "Automatic segmentation and yield measurement of fruit using shape analysis" - Dr. MV Joshi 40 Mins ADIT Auditorium
15:30 - 15:45 Group Photo Session 15 Mins ADIT Auditorium
15:45 - 16:00 Tea Break / Networking 15 Mins
16:00 - 16:15 Transit to Resort 15 Mins ADIT to Neejanand
16:15 - 18:00 Informal Activities in Resort 75 Mins Neejanand Resort
18:00 - 19:00 Preparation Time for Cultural Night 90 Mins Neejanand Resort
19:00 - 20:00 Dinner 60 Mins Neejanand Resort
19:00 - 20:00 YP Meetup and Dinner (Invite-Only) 60 Mins Neejanand Resort
20:00 - 21:30 Cultural / Traditional Exhibition by Different Sections & Host 90 Mins Neejanand Resort
21:30 - 22:30 Team Dance - DJ 60 Mins Neejanand Resort
22:30 Onwards Special Snacks Neejanand Resort


13th Oct 2019 (Professional Awareness, Leadership & Career)


Timing Agenda Time Venue
07:00 - 08:15 Breakfast
08:15 - 08:30 Participants Gathering / Preparation
09:00 - 10:00 Merwin Ambassadors Meetup (Invite Only) 60 Mins Neejanad Resort
09:00 - 10:00 Chapter Presentation (Invite Only) 60 Mins Neejanad Resort
09:00 - 10:00 Networking Activity by YP 60 Mins Neejanad Resort
10:00 - 12:30 Amul Tour 150 Mins AMUL
12:30 - 13:00 Amul - ADIT 30 Mins
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break 60 Mins ADIT
14:00 - 14:30 Session on "How to do Business Research" - Mrs. Nikita Maheshwari 25 Mins ADIT Auditorium
14:30 - 15:15 Session on "Professional Communication" - Mr Anand Parikh 40 Mins ADIT Auditorium
15:15 - 16:00 IEEE Young Professionals - John Benedict, South Asia Coordiantor , IEEE R10 YP 40 Mins ADIT Auditorium
16:00 - 16:10 IEEE Computer Society India Symposium 2020 (Call For Proposal Briefing) 10 Mins ADIT Auditorium
16:10 - 16:20 All India Student Young Professional Congress 2020 (Call For Proposal Briefing) 10 Mins ADIT Auditorium
16:20 - 16:30 IEEE CS Compute Edition 7 Theme Launch 10 Mins ADIT Auditorium
16:30- 17:30 Valedictory Function / Felicitation of Congress Volunteers 60 Mins ADIT Auditorium
17:30- 18:00 Certficate Distribution for Delegates 30 Mins